Stop 1 · Greentown · Big Woods II
121 Big Woods II Road
Remodeled direct Lake Wallenpaupack lakefront with private dock, no HOA/community restrictions advertised, and short-term-rental flexibility claimed by the listing.
Ask
$999,900
Facts
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,865 sqft public listing / 2,120 sqft alternate parcel record
Water
Direct Lake Wallenpaupack frontage + private dock
Comp read
Medium confidence
Listing snapshot
- 4 bd · 2 ba
- 1,865 sqft public listing / 2,120 sqft alternate parcel record
- Direct Lake Wallenpaupack frontage + private dock
- No HOA shown; tax about $5,554/yr
Ask is a premium $536/sqft, well above Zillow's separate parcel Zestimate around $816.7K and $719K–$939K estimate range, but the premium is supported by true Wallenpaupack frontage, renovation, dock, no-HOA/STR optionality, and reported multiple-offer pressure.
Comps reviewed
125 Big Woods II Rd, Greentown$779,000 sold
Adjacent Big Woods II lakefront sale in Chant sold archive; older sale but highly locationally relevant.
123 Big Woods II Rd, Greentown$599,000 sold
Same road/community; older/lower-condition benchmark, shows how much renovation/no-HOA scarcity premium is embedded.
121 Big Woods II prior public records$429,000 prior sold / $400K prior listing signals
Confirms a large renovation/market appreciation step-up; not a current value ceiling.
Nearby Redfin/Zillow lakefront set$694,900–$1,050,000 recent nearby sales
Public nearby range around the current listing; the $1.05M sale is the key support for a near-ask result.
Offer strategy
- Fair opening: $935K–$950K with clean conventional/cash terms, inspection, septic/well, dock permit/right verification, and proof that no HOA or rental restriction applies.
- Stretch: $975K–$985K only if tour confirms renovation quality, flat/usable frontage, dock condition, and agent confirms active multiple offers remain real.
- Walkaway thesis: above ask only makes sense if the family treats this as the scarce no-HOA Wallenpaupack lakefront winner; comp math alone does not force a seven-figure number.
Red flags / questions for Makayla or listing agent
- Get exact frontage length, dock permit/ownership, and winter drawdown/water-depth usability.